The Basic and Demonstrative Study on Depopulated Areas Revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07459004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Terunobu  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration & Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (40135893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIOYA Hiroysu  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration & Social Sciences, Assistant Pro, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (50250965)
CHIBA Etsuko  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration & Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (30217244)
TAKASE Masao  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration & Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (90109710)
SAKAINO Kenji  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration & Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (50215604)
KONNO Tosio  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration & Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (60006591)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDepopulation / Revitalization of Local Community / Aging / Settling Down / Encouragement of Local Industry / Third Sector / Structure of Social Life / Local Calture / 第3セクター / 財産区
Research Abstract
This research aims mainly to make clear the present conditions of depopulated areas and the problems for revitalization. The basic study proved that depopulated areas show serious state on the decreasing and aging in population, the collapse of local commmunities, and the waste land uncultivated. So, for the revitalization of depopulated areas, the policies are required that promote to live there and to continue agriculture and forestry in itself, because agriculture and forestry carry very important public benefit that they keep environment and country good.
The demonstrative study on Mishima-tyou, a town in Onuma-gun in Fukusima prefecture, which is typical of depopulated areas and of positive policy for revetalization, showed the following conclusions. It's policies of revitalization, that is immanent industry of tourism, encouragement of local industry, direct management of local bus, and revival of traditional events, are pioneer and obtain good results for revitalization. Though the original policy of local government is very important and effective, it is also regulated much by social-economical conditions and policies of central gobernment. Mishima-tyou and other local governments in depopulated areas, need to take notice of correcting working structure depending on a public enterprise, of promoting local industry based agriculture, and fo getting inhabitant to take part in program of revitalization.