psychiatrical study on quontative standard regarding to the accuseds' statements in psychiatric expert testimony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07459005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (1997)
University of Tsukuba (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
ODA Susumu  International University of Health and Welfare, faculty of Health studies, professor, 保健学科, 教授 (90049156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Nobuaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Lecturer, 社会医学系, 講師 (10251068)
SATOH Sinji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Assistant professor, 社会医学系, 助教授 (90162437)
TSUCHIMOTO Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Science, professor, 社会学系, 教授 (30207401)
YAMAGAMI Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Intractable Diseases, professo, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60107315)
小西 聖子  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (30251557)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstatement psychology / psychiatric expert testimony / credibility of statements / MMPI / MINI / linguistical analysis / malingering / Grice's cord / 精神鑑定 / 心理テスト / 供述 / 虚偽 / 空想傾向人格
Research Abstract
A basic study was made on evaluation of credibility of the acuseds' statements in psychiatric expert testimony. The results were as follows. 1) On the quantatiye, objective evaluation of the accuseds' statements of the subjects which were inconsistent with Grice's Cord of the true statements were a) rejection b) protest, jeer to the examiner c) abstract statements regarding to the subjects of inquisition d) over-elabolated particulation e) correction, and restatement f) unpleasant reaction g) expression of repentance and h) expression of inference
2) Regarding to the evaluation of credibility of the accuseds' statements adopting psychological tests and reaction time, MMPI and it's shortend edition MIPI,the reliability scales, L.F.K.and F-K index were proven to be effective to detect malingering and false statements.