| Project/Area Number |
07459006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Akio Inst.Clinical Med.Univ.Tsukuba, Assoc.Prof., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (50134226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Shigeyuki Inst.Clinical Med.Univ.Tsukuba, Assist.Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (20186935)
TANAKA Einosuke Inst.Community Med.Univ.Tsukuba, Assist.Prof., 社会医学系, 講師 (30138416)
NAGOYA Toshio Mineral Resources Engineering Univ.Waseda, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (90189176)
田島 啓一 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 助手 (40251061)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Operation / Airborne dust / Surgical Instrument / Tissue debris / Aerosol / Operation unit / 2次感染 / 手術用マスク / 手術衣 / 粉じん曝露 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Study on Airborne Dust Concentration in Surgical Operation Unit We measured the concentration, particle counts and particle sizes of airborne using a dust counter, a digital dust indicator and particle counter in operation unit. The concentration of airborne dust were very low, measured values being under 6-20x10^<-3>mg/m^3 by a dust counter, 10-14 cpm by the digital dust indicator. The particle sizes ranged from 0.6mum to 1.0mum by the particle counter. 2.Aerosols arising from tissue generated by Surgical Power Instruments We measured the levels of respirable aerosols arising from bone and liver during surgical procedures employing commonly used powered surgical instruments. A ROKEN-TR Dust Sampler was used to determine aerosol levels at the operating site and at other points in the same operating room. The levels of respirable aerosols from bone and liver generated by an air-bone-drill and an ultra-sonic surgical instrument were higher at the operating site than in the rest of the operating room, as the rate of spread of these aerosols was low. The level of exposure to all aerosols in the operating room was less than 1/100th of that in the operating site itself. The results of this study confirmed that most of the airborne dusts representing occupational hazards in the operating room with functioning plenum air ventilation system was respirable aerosols generated by powered surgical instruments during surgical procedures. The medical personnel are at a great risk of exposure to airborne dusts from bone and soft tissues, generated by using surgical power instruments during surgical procedures in the operating site. These observations emphasized the importance of suctioning and monitoring of respirable aerosols at the operating site and the use of a tight-fitting surgical face-masks to protect OR personnel from occupational exposure to these aerosols.