On the physiological and the psychological mechanism of time perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07459017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  Kyushu Institute of Design Faculty of Design Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (90127267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Yoichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40221311)
TSUMURA Takashi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20038962)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstime perception / the gap transfer illusion / auditory streams / time-shrinking / assimilation / Gestalt principles / the principle of proximity / the principle of similarity / 処理時間仮説 / 音事象構築モデル / リズム / 聴覚コミュニケーション / 錯覚 / 音事象 / 連続聴効果 / 文法 / 事象関連電位 / 知覚実験 / 単一神経細胞の活動
Research Abstract
Time perception plays an important role in our everyday life when we commnicate with other people, detect changes in the environement, and control bodily motions. We investigated the mechanism of the perception of temporal patterns containing short time intervals of 50-500 ms.
Two hypotheses were proposed and examined in order to explain a few illusory phenomena, which Nakajima found recently. The processing time hypothesis claims that the subjective duration of an inter-onset interval (or an empty time interval) is in propotion to its physical duration plus an additional processing time required after the detection of the second onset. This hypothesis explains both the non-proportional psychophysical function of empty duration and an illusion called time-shrinking, i.e., underestimation of an empty duration preceded immediately by another empty duration which is shorter.
The event construction model is based on the assumption that onsets and terminations of tones are detected independently and that an onset and a termination can be connected with each other perceptually when they are close enough to each other. Although this model is rather simple, it explains a couple of perceptual phenomena fairly well, and it can be also expanded to describe a few more phenomena. The gap transfer illusion is a typical example. When an ascending glide tone longer than 2000 ms and a descending glide tone of about 500 ms cross each other sharing the temporal middle at about 1000 Hz, a temporal gap in the middle of the longer component is perceived as if it had been transferred into the shorter component.
We attempted to relate a few Gestalt principles with the above hypotheses, and developed psychophysical and neurophysiological procedures to investigate these Gestalt principles.