Respiratory chain of Gram-positive bacteria for better energy yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07459018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONE Nobuhito  Kyushu I.of Techn., 情報工学部, 教授 (20049034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Shunsuke  Kyushu I.of Techn., 情報工学部, 助手 (30222194)
SAKAMOTO Junshi  Kyushu I.of Techn., 情報工学部, 助教授 (80175364)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrespiratory chain / H^+ / O ratio / growth yield / cytopchrome oxidase / cytochrome reductase / Bacillus stearothermophilus / Coryne-form bacteria / Helicobacter pylori / 呼吸鎖 / プロトン輸送 / シトクロムオキシダーゼ / キノールオキシダーゼ / グラム陽性細菌 / Bacillus / 好熱性細菌 / 枯草菌 / Bacillus stearother mophilus / Carynebacterium / Baciluus / Brevibacterium
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained on the energy yield of usuful bacteria and its inovation.
1. Respiratory chain of thermophilic bacilli was analyzed to be composed of NADH dehydrogenase- MK-7- b6c1 complex- caa3 oxidase- O_2. We also found cytochrome bd-type quinol oxidase and cytochrome b(o/a) 3-type cytochrome c-551 oxidase are working.
2. In mesophilic bacilli cytochrome aa3-type quinol oxidase was the main terminal oxidase, and thus this is the reason for low H^+/O ratio around 4 of these bacteria.
3. To compare these heme-Cu oxidase family, Helicobacter pylori cytochrome cb-type cytohrome oxidase and its substrate cytochrome c-553 were investigated.
4. Using Bacillus stearothermophilus and its mutant which lacks caa3-type cytochrome c oxidase and contains bd-type quinol oxidase as the main terminal oxidase, direct corelationship between H^+/O ratio of the cell as the combination of H^+-pumping respiratory complexes and the growth yield of the bacterium.
5. The respiratory chain of Coryne-form bacteria, especially used in amino acid fermentation was examined, and two terminal oxidase, bd-type quinol oxidase and aa3-type cytochrome oxidase were purified. We also succeeded in cloning their structure genes.