To develop a text of differential equations by using mathematica and observe its educational effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07459025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Haruo  Konan University, Department of Management Science and Information Systems, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50031042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shigeki  Konan University, Department of Management Science and Information Systems, Asso, 理学部, 助教授 (50190525)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDifferential Equations / Development of Text / Mathematica / Learning by Discovery / Exploring Mathematics / Mathematica / 探求的数学 / 数学教育
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is "to develop a text of differential equations by using Mathematica" and "to observe its educational effect". We developed a text of differential equations with Mathematica, by which a student can solve given problems easily, learn not passively but actively by trying as many cases as one likes to find laws or rules underlying the subjects, and develop the problems further. By observing what our students learned by using the text we developed, we can say that our project was successful and our aim was accomplished.
We also applied this method of "learning by discovery" for other mathematical subjects. In our experiment, we gave some interesting problems through Internet and encourage students to observe them and make conjectures by trying many cases. We then ask the students to prove or disprove the conjectures if possible. The result of the experiment shows that the "learning by discovery by using mathematica" is pedagogically speaking a really good and very efficient way of learning. We will publish our differential equation text as a book, and hope to open it to the public in some form on Internet.