| Project/Area Number |
07459026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | NAKAMURA-GAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Motoomi NAKAMURA-GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND NUTRITION SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 大学院栄養科学研究科, 教授 (60037322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Shimako NAKAMURA GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 食物栄養科, 講師 (60192994)
MASUDA Takashi NAKAMURA GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 幼児教育科, 講師 (60211562)
IMAI Katsumi NAKAMURA GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 食物栄養科, 助教授 (60203288)
ITOH Kazue NAKAMURA-GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 家政学科, 教授 (80104983)
中村 元臣 中村学園大学, 大学院・栄養科学研究科, 教授 (60037322)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | OBESITY / LEPTIN / 3-HYDROXYBUTYCACID / BMI / BODY WEIGHT / BEHAVIOR / BRAIN / インスリン抵抗性 / 食事療法 / 食事性産熱 / 運動生理学 / 代謝学 / 内科学 |
| Research Abstract |
Most of the studies on weight reduction in obese subjects failed to maintain thier weight loss for several years and mechanisms of the so-called rebound phenomenon are not fully understood. The efeicacy of charting of daily weight pattern as an aid towaed weight reduction was reported. We evaluated its efficacy in 135 pbese femaled who were admitted to our weight reduction program between 1995 and 1997. Average age and BMI at the beginning of weight reduction program were 48.2(]SY.+-。[)0.7 (mean(]SY.+-。[)SE), and 29.2(]SY.+-。[)0.2 (kg/m2) respectively. All obese subjects are requested to chart their daily weight for 2 years. Two humoral factors, 3-hydroxybutyric acid (3HB) and leptin, released from adipose tissues into the blood affecting a feeding and a satietory center in the brain, were measured before and after weight reduction program which includes nutrition, expercise and behavioral treatment for 3.5monthes. During the weight reduction progra, 34% lost their more than 5% of their initial weight (group A), but the remaining obese subjects failed to loose weight (group B). We evaluated the degree of completion in weight charting as a score from 0 (no charting) to 100 (perfect) and the mean of the score was compared between group A (71.2(]SY.+-。[)2.5) and B (42.9(]SY.+-。[)2.7). The difference between group A and B was statistically significant (P<0.001). The correlation between BMI and leptin level was consistently high (P<0.001) in not only during weight reduction but also rebound phenomenon, sugesting leptin resistance. But, such correlation was not found between 3HB and BMI,while 3HB increased 1.5 M After weight reduction program. These results suggest that charting of daily weight pattern is effective aid for weight reduction and blood leptin level refrects the amount of fat tissuies.