Single cell analyzes of cell behavior In Drosophila tracheal morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07459027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigeo  National Institute of Genetics, Genetic Strain Reaserch Center, Associate Professor, 系統生物研究センター, 助教授 (60183092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEYA Tomoatsu  National Institute of Genetics, COE, Postdoctoral Fellow
MATAKATSU Miho  The Graduate School for Advanced Studies
SHIGA Yasuhiro  The Graduate School of Nagoya University
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDrosophila / morophogenesis / trachea / cell migration / cell adhesion / cadherin / transcription / GFP / 形態形成 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / カドヘリン / escargot
Research Abstract
Coordination of cell motility and adhesion is essential for concerted movement of tissues during animal morphogenesis. The Drosophila tracheal network is formed by branching, migration and fusion of tubular ectodermal epithelia. The tracheal tip cell is located at the end of each branch that are going to fuse. Tip cells extend filopodia to search for targets and later change their cell shape to that of a seamless ring to allow passage of lumen. The cell adhesion molecule DE-cadherin is required for tracheal formation, and accumulates at the site of contact to form a ring that marks the site of lumen entry, and is essential for the fusion. DE-cadherin expression in tip cells of a subset of branches is dependent on escargot, a zinc finger gene expressed in all tip cells. Such escargot mutant tip cells failed to adhere to each other and continued to search for alternative targets by extending long filopodia. We present evidence indicating escargot positively regulates transcription of the DE-cadherin gene, shotgun. Overexpression of DE-cadherin rescued the defect in one of the fusion points in escargot mutants, demonstrating an essential role of DE-cadherin in target recognition and identifying escargot as a key regulator of cell adhesion and motility in tracheal morphogenesis.
These studies has proven that tracheal system is ideal for study of cell motility and adhesion during morphogenesis. To facilitate the study of tracheal formation in live animals, we have developed gfp expression vector that enabled us to observe tracheal cell migration in living embryos.