Structural Analysis of Solid/Liquid Interfaces by Using UHV-EC STM Combining Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07459029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Kingo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40125498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUKAI Junji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70245611)
SASHIKAT Kenji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60261608)
高 云智  東北大学, 工学部, 講師 (50261607)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectrochemical Surface Science / Electrochemical STM / UHV-EC Combining Instrumentation / Single Crystal Electrode / Solid / Liquid Interfaces / Iodine / Electrochemical Etching / Group VIII Metals / 電界エッチング / 超高真空 / 電気化学 / LEED / AES / STM / Pt(111) / ヨウ素
Research Abstract
In 1995, we constructed and improved our instruments for the analysis of solid/liquid interfaces. The analyical systems are for 1) easily comparing the results obtained by in-situ electrochemical STM and ex-situ UHV-EC combining system and for 2) in-situ electrochemical STM measurements on the single crystal samples prepared and defined under UHV.In 1996, by using these instruments, We carried out the following investigations. 1) Structural analysis of the adsorption structures of iodine on Pt(111), Au(111), and Ag(111) in electrolyte solutions. On Pt(111), iodine formes (3x3) or (ROO<7>xROO<7>)R19.1゚ structure according to the immersion potentials. On Au(111) and Ag(111), iodine exibites continuous structural change according to the applied electrode potentials in solutions. 2) Electrochemical etching of Pd(111), (100), and (110) electrode surfaces were examined. The etching process in an atomic scale was understood by the combining system. 3) Ni(100) and (111) surfaces were prepared under UHV,and they were subsequently brought into solutions for in-situ STM measurements without polution. Ni surfaces showed (100) and (111) structures in solutions. The etching processes were also examined.