Project/Area Number |
07501001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Sachiko Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90172931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI Hisao Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80194231)
TAMAKI Atsuko Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (90271478)
SAEKI Keiko Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50285318)
OTANI Akira Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30152169)
YAMADA Fumio Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50183687)
浅田 博 大阪府立大学, 総合科学部, 助手 (50151030)
竹中 晃二 早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 助教授 (80103133)
大知 敬三 三栄メディカルサポート株式会社, ハード技術部開発課, 課長
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Stress reaction / Stress Management / Stress Management Education / Remote Multi-Amplifier(RMA) / Computer Assisted Instruction(CAI) / Windows 95 / 教育システム / パソコン / 生体信号 / 呼吸法 / 小学生のストレス / ストレスマネージメント教育 / パソコン(パーソナルコンピュータ) / Windows 95 / 呼吸 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project was to develop a new personal computer (PC) assisted stress management instruction system (SCASMIS-98). Because of the fundamental concepts of this system were low cost, home used, and easy operation, we decided that the target PC was a Windows-95 machine. We have established PCASMIS-98, which has two major components ; a special equipment named 'Remote Multi Amplifier (RMA)'and a basic software which controls RMA. RMA can pick up 9 channels of physiological responses, i.e., ECG,EEG,EMG,EOG,eyeblinking, respiration, skin temperature, and any DC inputs. The data can be transported to PC through RS232C serial interface with a rate of 9600 bps. Amplifying, liktering, and transporting are automatically done by 16-bits MPU with a special program. A basic software run on PC can control any function of RMA.As this program was written in Visual BASIC language, we can easily add a special program for any purpose. In this year, we have already made up additional 4 special programs as follows, 1.an assessment program of the acute stress reactions with measuring eyeblinking and heart rate 2.an assessment program of subjecte's unpleasant mood with measuring startle eyeblink reflex 3.an assessment program of relaxation with measuring EEG, skin temperature, and forehead EMG activity 4.an Iearning program of relaxation with deep respiration method The next task for us is to establish an interactive additional program for our system like a video game.