On the development of the application software which the personal computer, to process many kinds of Chinese character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07501002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSUMURA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50066411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Masayuki  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Academic staff, 人文科学研究所, 共同研究班員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspersonal computer / World Wide Wed / Chinese characters / application software / ekanji / GB / CNS / KS / JIS-XO221 / ユニコード / 漢字フオント / 漢字属性 / 康熈字典 / 沖縄 / 環東シナ海 / JIS-X0221 / 漢字フォント / 康煕字典 / 漢字典 / 多言語情報処理 / 異体字 / 日本漢字フオント / 中国漢字フオント
Research Abstract
To process many kinds of Chinese characters, we had been to develop application software which can be used in the environment of the personal computer. However, the present poor situation, where it is impossible not only to employ Chinese characters on personal computers within the environment of the World Wide Web, but also impossible to display, send, or search them, is unacceptable.
There is a strong need for the construction of information system that enables worldwide and moderate distribution of any information on Asian history among research and educational institutions. We prepared the foundation of international organization where users from all over the world can discuss and cope with the problem concerning inspection and utilization of digital databases in Chinese character on net, It was for the purpose of pursuing encoding of these characters (57,415) that the Complete Kanji Catalog was published in 1994 with Masayuki Niwa for that. This voluminous report consists of 48 pages of explanatory material, 1890 pages of character tables, 830 pages of indexes and related information on the Chinese characters contained the JIS, Unicode, GB, CNS and KS characters sets. At present, this material is still being further corrected, and an interim report is forthcoming. A proposal is being separately prepared about control of the Chinese characters for the purpose of exchange, which will be opened on the WWW in the Chinese character format to the public for international circulation by "Database of Annual Bibliography of Oriental Studies" with Tsukasa Kawano and Mayumi Yamaguchi for that. The database was delivered in plain (that is unprogrammed) format, with allows users to display and retrieve it using whichever type of software application they choose.