Development of High-Resolution Laboratory Rapid EXAFS Apparatus Using an Imaging Plate Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07504003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASI Shigenobu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30022700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Takeyoshi  Rigaku Co., Researcher, 設計部, 研究員
NAGAMURA Toshihiko  Unisoku Co., Senior Researcher, 科学機器開発研究所, 主任研究員
INADA Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60242814)
TAKAGI Hideo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70242807)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsReaction Intermediate / Short-Lived Species / EXAFS / Imaging Plate / Stopped-Flow Technique / Time-Resolved / Kinetic Analysis / 時間分解 / ストップフロー法
Research Abstract
The detection of key species in dynamic reaction processes, in which the species change and react in every moment, is quite important for analysis in the molecular level. Because the detection and the evaluation of the dynamic behavior of reaction intermediates and short-lived species are the key points for the analysis in dynamic reaction systems, we have performed the following investigations in this work.
1.Development of Stopped-Flow Laboratory EXAFS Apparatus Using an Imaging Plate Detector
The stopped-flow laboratory EXAFS apparatus consists of a goniometer with a thin plate Ge (111) crystal as a polychromator in the dispersive mode, a fast imaging plate detector, and a stopped-flow sample-mixing apparatus. The imaging plate is rolled around a rotating dram and is exposed to transmitted X-rays through a sample cell in the stopped-flow assembly.
2.Development of Time-Resolved Stopped-Flow EXAFS System Using Synchrotron Radiation
On the basis of knowledges obtained in the development o … More f the laboratory EXAFS apparatus, the time resolved stopped-flow EXAFS system using synchrotron radiation has been developed at the BL-12C station of the Photon Factory of the National Laboratory for High Energy Physics. The system consists of ionization chambers as an X-ray detector, fast current amplifiers, the stopped-flow sample-mixing apparatus modified to fit BL-12C,and a fast A/D converter used for the time-resolved mesurement in the step-scanning method. The minimum time-resolution was on the order of 1 ms due to the drift velocity of ions in the ionization chamber, and the dead time was 3.6 ms for the used stopped-flow assembly.
3.Application to Dynamic Analysis for Some Fast Reaction Systems
The structural determination has been performed for the reaction intermediates in the following reaction systems by using two newly developed time-resolved EXAFS apparatus, and then the reaction mechanisms have been evaluated.
(1) Redox reaction between [Fe (CN) _6] ^<3-> and _L-ascorbic acid
(2) Redox reaction between Fe^<2+> and [Co (NH_3) _5Cl] ^<2+> in N,N-dimethylformamide
(3) Metalloporphyrin formation of 5,10,15,20-tetraphenylporphyrin in acetonitrile Less