Prediction of gene functions by use of molecular evolutionary approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07504009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
GOJOBORI Takashi  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Professor, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (50162136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Tadashi  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology Assistant Profess, 生命情報研究センター, 助手 (80270461)
IKEO Kazuho  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology Assistant Profess, 生命情報研究センター, 助手 (20249949)
TATENO Yoshio  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Professor, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (00202424)
IKEMURA Toshimichi  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Population Genetics, Professor, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (50025475)
MIYATA Takashi  Kyoto University, Dept.of Biophysics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20022692)
内藤 公敏  富士通第6システム統括部, 第4システム課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmolecular evolution / prediction of gene function / functional domain / Molecular Phylogenetic Tree / serine protease / MHC (major histocompatibility complex) / nucleotide sequence / sequencing / セリンプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present research project is to extract functional domains from the nucleotide sequences of homologous gene groups by use of molecular evolutionary approach. To attain this purpose, we first developed the the new method for constructing phylogenetic trees based upon the minimum description length principle. By using this new method, we identified several functional domains of serine protease genes as an example. Because this method was so successful, weextended our approach to all homologous gene groups. Then, we constructed the 'so-called' sequence motif database, where sequence motif represents characteristics of the sequence specific to a particular function. Moreover, we produced nucleotide sequences of genes whose data availability is sos limited by conducting the PCR experiments. In order to establish the sequence techniques in our laboratory, we practiced the PCR experiment by using fish mitochondrial DNAs. These results obtained in this research project is significant for identifying and predicting the gene functions from the nucleotide sepuence data.