Study on Industrialization of Precise Non-contact Type Coordinate Measuring Machine with 5 Controlled Axs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazuo  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (80016774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Masanori  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70293058)
HATSUZAWA Takeshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (70272721)
小池 関也  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50272670)
辻 裕一  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10163841)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCoordinate measuring machine / Precise measuring / Non-contact measuring / Image processing / Sub-pixel processing / 5 axs controll / Precision of screws / Precision of gear-hobs / 5軸制御 / ホブ精度
Research Abstract
A high precision 5 axs controllable non-contact-type spatial coordinate measuring machine is developed. Although some non-contact-type spatial coordinate measuring machines are on the market, they don't have enough flexibility due to the lack of probe motion degree of freedom and useful measuring software. In this study, we develope a new machine which has enough precision and flexibility to satisfy requirements of practial use.
A new probe inclination system with high precision rotary encoder is designed and an each axis control system is developed to obtain accurate and flexible motions. These system are applied to a 4 axs controllable measuring machine (Zeiss ZKM250) and the performance of remodeled 5 axs controllable machine is inspected .Each axis precision of positioning by the control system are less than 0.17mum(x, y) and 2.5sec(xw, yw) for repeatability in standard deviation.
By the non-contact-type probe, microscopic images including edges of the specimen are captured into a computer. The coordinate of the edges are detected with the images. To obtain high detection resolution smaller than one pixel size (about 5mum) of captured images, the sub pixel image processing method is developed. By this method, the probing system comes up to sub-micro meter resolution.
In order to improve the utility of this machine, a comprehensive automatic precision measuring software for screws and gear-hobs is developed. The precision of measurement by this software for the lead error in a screw is 0.15mum for repeatability in standard deviation. The required time for one measurement of 6 threads screw is 10 minutes. It is found that the comprehensive automatic measuring software shortens the measuring time and improves the precision of repeatability significantly compared with the conventional manual measurement.
It is shown by this study that this 5 axs controllable non-contact-type spatial coordinate measuring machine has high precision and high usability.