Study on the development of measuring method of diffusion processes of heat, gas and liquid phases in porous media and material contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tada-aki  Nagoya Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50144118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yasuaki  Meijyo Univ., Civil Eng., Lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (00257651)
OOSHITA Hideki  Defense Univ., Civil Eng., Lecturer, 講師 (40253108)
SATO Ryoichi  Utsunomiya Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20016702)
MORINO Keizi  Aichi Int.of Tech., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20064933)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDifusion / Porous Material / Vapor / Energy level / Laser Sensor / Specimen Cell / 不均質多孔性材料 / 水分移動 / 温度分布 / 拡散方程式 / 電子顕微鏡 / 水分拡散実験装置 / 液相 / 拡散係数
Research Abstract
The study aims at the development of devices to measure heat transition with gas and liquid migration within the porous media such as concrete material. On the first phase, the development of an apparatus to produce the water vapor which has temperature between 10゚C to 80゚C,free energy of vapor of arbitrary intensity was tried. After series of trials, the successful maneuvering method of the apparatus was made clear in such a way that the temperature difference between the generating state of the vapor, connecting pipes and the cell in the chamber should be setso that no dewdrops will be made and this control is found to be exceedingly important to produce ideal vapor condition.
In the second phase, the development of the sensor to measure the humidity in concrete was tried. The method to measure the currency resistance change between small distance of 1.0 to 2.0mm was tried. Though the high accuracy can not be expected, the humidity measurement with 5% error was attained.
In the third atage, the development of measuring method of volume change was tried by laser sensor. In the beginning the error which can not be allowed in the real application was found. With intensive trial, the error reduced to the level of practically usable extent, however, the continued effort to grade up the function is necessary.