| Project/Area Number |
07505006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shuzo Institute of Industrial Science, Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEKUTI Kiyotaka Housei University, Prof., 工学部・建築都市環境工学, 教授 (30172117)
OOKA Ryozo Institute of Industrial Science, Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90251470)
MOCHIDA Akashi Niigata Institute of Technology, Associate Prof., 建築都市環境工学, 助教授 (00183658)
KATO Shinsuke Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00142240)
HORIKOSHI Terumi Nanoya Institute of Technology, Prof., 社会開発工学, 教授 (80144210)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Computational thermal manikin / Metabolic / heat transfer / Experiment / metabolic / Numerical simulation / breathing / Coupled convection and radiation / 気流 / 熱移動 / 熱快適性 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed a new model of evaluating the thermal comfort "Computational Thermal Manikin" by CFD.This year the follows have been conducted. (1) Measurement by using an experimental thermal manikin Temperature and flow fields around a human body have been conducted by using a Low-Re Number K-epsilon model. To evaluate the precision of the numerical calculation, measurement of the temperature and velocity boundary layr is being done on an experimental thermal manikin. Thus, the convective heat transfer characteristics around the human body will be mastered. (2) Coupled Convection and Radiation Simulation of the Computational thermal manikin To clarify the sensible heat transfer characteristics between the human body and his environment, coupled convective and radiant simulation is being conducted. From the complicated shape of the human body, the view factor is calculated by Monte Method. Gebhart absorption coefficient is used. The air flow simulation is based on Low-Re Number k-epsilon model. (3) Inclusion the breathing and modelling of the latent heat transfer The breathing must be including in the air simulation. Moisture transfer is also considered by using the concept of wettednes on treatment of the sweat on the skin surface of the human body. Thus the total heat transfer between the human body and the environment can be decided by using these coupled simulations.