Basic researches for development of regenerator materials having giant magnetic specific heats and high thermal conductivitie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Uichiro  Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00072679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuh  Nagoya University, Lecturer, 理工科学総合研究センター, 講師 (10242835)
FUKUNAGA Toshiharu  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60142072)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsregenerator materials / giant magnetic specific heats / rare earth-Ag lalloys / 蓄冷材 / 熱伝導率
Research Abstract
Main conclusions derived from the present research project are summarized below.
(1) The low temperature specific heat and magnetic properties have been studies on various rare earth-Ag alloys whose magnetic transition temperature falls in the range 3-40K.We found that Er-Ag, 2r-Ag-Al, Er-Ag-Ga, Pr-Ag, Nd-Ag, Pr-Nd-Ag alloys possess both extremely large magnetic specific heat and high thermal conductivities in the relevant temperature range and that they are well suited as the regenerator materials.
(2) We could successfully prepare the Er-Ag spherical particles with 0.1-0.2mm in diameter. We could reach the lowest temperature of 7K by using the Er-Ag particles as regenerator materials in the conventional GM refrigerator.
(3) We modified the onventional GM refrigerator and could monitor the pressure and temperature during cooling and heating stages at various positions in the regenerator materials by mounting pressure and temperature sensors. In this way, we could establish the system to evaluate the regenerator materials suitable for the refrigerator.