Light-Emitting Devices with Self-Formation Disordered Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (1996-1997)
Kyoto University (1995)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akio  Kyoto Univ., Electronic Sci. & Engrg., Prof. ('95) Osaka Electro-Communication Univ., Electronics, Prof. ('96-'97), 工学部・電子工学科, 教授 (10025900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAFUJI Norio  Mitsubishi Electric Corp.Optoelectronic Devices, Assistant Manager, 光・マイクロ波デバイス研究所, 主事研究員
WAKAHARA Akihiro  Kyoto Univ., Electronic Sci.& Engrg., Assist.Prof. ('96) Toyohashi Tech.Univ., E, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助教授 (00230912)
SUSAKI Wataru  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ., Electronics, Prof. ('95), 工学部・電子工学科, 教授 (00268294)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSelf-formed quantum dot / Properties of quantum optoelectronics / Disordered superlattice / InAs / GaAs / InP / GaP / InGaN / GaN / GaAs量子構造 / GaN成長 / プラズマ励起GaN成長 / プラズマ励起InGaN成長 / InGaN相分離 / 自己形成量ドット / 不規則量子構造 / キャリア局在 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 光励起発光 / 量子構造 / 自己形成 / 発光デバイス
Research Abstract
The disordered superlattices of SiGe material system were fabricated to investigate the enhancement of luminescence capability of an indirect transition semiconductors. In a disordered superlattices, individual thicknesses of layers are randomly variated. The luminescence enhancement becomes greater with increasing the composition rate x and at most 50 times in x<0.55 of Si^<1-x>Ge^x/Si. The insertion of SiGe alloy buffer layer between Si substrate and a grown layer enhances the luminescence further.
The stacked (lnAs/GaAs)-layers in which the thicknesses of GaAs spacers were gradually varied were grown to find an optimum spacer thickness. It was determined by the TEM observations : between h and 2h. Here h is the the height of InAs quantum dots. Below h the dots were demolished and beyond 2h the dots were not stacked. The investigations of luminescence enhancement by the stacked layers will be entered into details.
The self-formed InP quantum dots on the GaP substrate were grown in plac … More e of on the AlP substrate which is difficult to obtain. The dots are hardly formed and their sizes tend to be large : 400-500nm at a conventional growth temperature 550゚C.We succeeded to form the dots of 25-4Onm in size by decreasing the growth temperature to 420゚C.
In our growth experiments, it was found that InN and GaN do not become a uniform solid solution, but InN is segregated in GaN.The segregation can be suppressed by increasing the growth temperature, but the growth rate becomes extremely low. Our plasma-excited growth method can grow a uniform InGaN at lower temperature.
The segregated InN would be utilized for the quantum dot formation, provided their sizes are small enough to exhibit quantum effects. Optimum conditions for the quantum dots formation of InN are future subjects.
These fundamental experimental achievements are worthwhile to actualize a high efficiency of light-emitting devices by quantum structured semiconductors. Details were published in 7 papers of scientific journal and 2 oral presentaions. Less