Project/Area Number |
07505012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | MEIJO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKASAKI Isamu Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20144115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Hiroshi Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (60202694)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Group III nitride semiconductors / Multi quantum well structure / UV laser diode / Bright blue light emitting diode / UV detector / Microwave FET / Two dimensional electron gas / GaInN多重量子井戸 / 高精度X線回折 / AlInN / 集束イオンビームエッチング / 紫色レーザーダイオード / III族窒化物 / 低次元量子構造 / 量子閉じこめシュタルク効果 / 有機金属化合物気相成長法 / 分子線エピタキシ-法 / 量子井戸レーザ / 短波長レーザダイオード / UVフォトダイオード / マイクロ波素子 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, properties and fabrication of low dimensional structure based on group III nitride semiconductors and their application to novel devices which can operate in the uncultivated region has been investigated experimentally. The following results have been obtained. (1) Fabrication and characterization of two dimensional quantum wells and its application to group III nitride based laser diodes 1.High-resolution X-ray diffraction and micro PL mapping study revealed that fluctuation of the thickness and the alloy composition in our GaInN/GaN multi quantum well is much less than 1 molecular layr and 1%, respectively. 2.Intrinsic quantum confined Stark effect caused by piezoelectricity has been observed for the first time. 3.Shortest wavelength semiconductor laser diode has been fabricated. 4.Violet laser diode having FIB etched mirror has been fabricated. (2) Fabrication of wavelength selective UV detector based on AlGaN/GaN double heterosturcutre Band pass UV detector based on AlGaN/GaN heterostructure has been fabricated. (3) Microwave FET based on two dimensional electron gas High performance FET based on AlGaN/GaN HENT structure has been fabricated. The maximum oscillation frequency was as high as 77GHz.