Development of reactively controlled super-sonic nozzle beam epitaxial growth technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yoshinobu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research Chief Researcher, 半導体工学研究室, 主任研究員 (70087469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHEN Xu-Qiang  The Institute of Physical and Chemieal Research Researcher, 半導体工学研究室, 基礎特研 (50272381)
IWAI Sohachi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research Senior Researcher, レーザー科学研究グループ, 先任研究員 (40087474)
張 随安  理化学研究所, 半導体工学研究室, 協力研究員 (20260218)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSSBE / Epitaxial growth / RHEED / GaAs / AlGaN / GaN / Quantum dot / 短パルスビーム / エピタキシャル / 結晶成長 / 短パルス超音速ビームエピタキシ法 / 並進運動エネルギー / 素過程を制御 / 拡散を促進 / 半導体薄膜の結晶成長 / SSBE法 / 高速応答の電子線回折観察 / 吸着原子の脱離過程の観察
Research Abstract
We developed the growth technique which is called "supersonic beam epitaxy" (SSBE). Using the technique, we in-situ observed and understood dynamic processes of GaAs growing surface in a milisecond range by means of high-speed RHEED and RD.Precise control of the growth rate to 1/10 monolayr per pulse was also achieved simply by arrangeing the pulse width. Furthermore, we succeeded in the control of surface reaction processes by using supersonic beam source. As a result, by using supersonic beam source, incorporation of carbon inpurities into the crystal during the growth was greatly suppressed and the concentration of carbon in the GaAs crystal is two-order less than that using usual one. All these indicates that the technique is useful and hopeful for the future applications.
Wide band-gap GaN and related III-V nitride materials have shown a strong potential for use in optical devices, especially blue and ultraviolet light emitting diodes (LEDs) and laser diodes (LDs). Many efforts have been done to grow such kind of materials by various growth techniques, such as MOCVD,MBE and etc. We successfully combined two techniques namely SSBE and GSMBE together, for the fabrication of GaN quantum dot structures. We used Si as an "anti-surfactant" for the GaN dot fabrication, where methylsilane (CH_3SiH_3) was used as a Si source. Since it was reported that CH_3SiH_3 begins to decompose above 800゚C,it is difficult to use it because usually GSMBE growth is carried out at a relatively low temperature. But by using SSBE technique, this difficulty was overcome since high energy of the source beam is thought to enhance the decompositon of the CH_3SiH_3 molecules into Si atoms. As a result, GaN quantum dot structures were successfully fabricated by GSMBE.