| Project/Area Number |
07505014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Hisao Nagoya University, Department of Quantum Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60189636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
王 鎮 郵政省通信総合研究所, 超伝導研究室, 研究員
FUJIMAKI Akira Nagoya University, Department of Quantum Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20183931)
INOUE Masumi Nagoya University, Department of Quantum Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00203258)
WANG Zhen Communication Research Laboratory, Superconducting Radio Physics Section, Resear
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | oxide superconductor / BKBO / thin film / bicrystal / tunnel junction / grain-boundary junction / superhigh frequency / electromagnetic-wave detector / SISミキサ- / 超高周波電磁波検出器 / 熱処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Ba_<1-x>K_xBiO_3(BKBO)grain-boundary junctions fabricated on bicrystal substrates are Josephson tunnel junctions which show the SIS (superconductor-insulator-superconductor) feature. A highly-sensitive sensor for superhigh-frequency electromagnetic-waves is a candidate for the application of these junctions, utilizing the gap energy of BKBO wider than those of metal superconductors. In this research, we intended to develop the SIS mixers for the detection of super high-frequency electromagnetic waves using BKBO grain-boundary junctions, and studies on the use of low-permitivity substrates, the improvement of junction properties and the development of junction integration technology (high-frequency circuits) were carried out. 1. Establishment of the technology for the deposition of BKBO thin films on low-permittivity substrates : In order to establish the technology for the deposition of thin films on low-permittivity substrates necessary for high-frequency application, we tried to prepar
… More
e BKBO thin films on Mg (permittivity : 10). Since the deposition of BKBO thin films of high quality on MgO is more difficult than on SrTiO_3 (STO), we investigated the effect of the substrate treatment, buffer layrs, etc. It was found that the in-situ annealing of the substrate before the deposition in the sputter chamber is effective, and BKBO films which shows properties similar to those on STO were obtained. A buffer BKBO layr deposited at a high substrate temperature for a short time prior to the deposition at the normal temperature for superconducting films gives a (100) BKBO film of high quality on (100) MgO substrate. 2. Investigation of junction properties : We investigated the properties of the junctions on STO.The velocity of the electromagnetic wave in the barrier of the junction is an order smaller than that reported for junctions of other materials, which suggests the effect of the high permittivity of the substrate and the necessity of low-permittivity substrates. 3. Study of high-frequency circuits : We studied the circuits for the basic experiments of the superhigh-frequency detector including junctions and other components such as antennas, etc. Less