Manufacturing of Highly Precise Diameter Measurement System Using a Coronary Cineangiogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Chikao  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institut, Dept.of Investigative Radiology, Director, 放射線医学部, 部長 (30026059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Seiji  Ikegami Tsushki Co.Ltd, Div.of Information Instruments, Staff, 研究員
KAWAGUCHI Akito  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Dept.of Etiology and Pathogen, 病因部, 室員 (70214608)
NONOGI Hiroshi  National Cardiovascular Center Hospital, Dept.of Internal Cardiology, Director, 内科心臓部門, 部長
MIYATAKE Kunio  National Cardiovascular Center Hospital, Dept.of Internal Cardiology, Director, 内科心臓部門, 部長
杉本 直三  国立循環器病センター研究所, 放射線医学部, 室長 (20196752)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprecise diameter measurement / coronary antery / coronary cineangiogram / digital image / high magnification image / 冠状動脈造影 / 血管造影映画像 / 血管径計測 / 高精度計測 / 冠状脈造影シネ画像 / 冠状脈径計測 / 冠状脈径校正 / 校正用カテーテル / 冠状動脈造影シネ画像
Research Abstract
Highly precise diameter measurement using a coronary cineangiogram was performed. A meaurement system includes two parts, image acquiring mechanism of a cineangiogram and image processing for diameter measurement. In USA and Europe, magnification rate of less than 4 times is applied. Kurisu et al (1987) reported the diameter changesduring one cardiac aisle applying a line sensor. The equivalent magnification rate on cine images was aout 10 times. Their study confirmed that the magnification x 10 of cine images is meaningful. Our im using this system is to detect subtle diameter change between two time points spacing several years.
The image acquiring subsystem has two cameras, TV camera for monitoring and magnification camera for enlarging images. The subsystem has control mechanism such that by entering two points on a monitor image along a specified coronary artery whose diameter is measured, the optic axis of the magnification camera is rotated so that the arterial axis is observed parallel to X-axis of the image.
Entropy filter was applied in the image processing subsystem. According to our previous work (1993), the entropy filter provides us good accuracy and precision for measuring diameters.
The diameter measurement is automatically executed. In addition, at the end of each step of the image processing, an operator can see the result if something wrong happened in the result. If the result is wrong, the operator can interrupt the calculation and correct or improve the result.
For the comparison of two diameters between two time points, the calibration must be established. The conclusion of the study is that 5F-and 6Fcatheters can be used for calibration as long as a subject was inserted by catheters from single catalog type both two time points.