Development of elongation-controlled mill and its functional products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (20029101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Hiroshi  Research Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (80252584)
SAKAI Tetsuo  Research Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 講師 (80029298)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscontinuous rolling / elongation-control mill / interstand force / strip rolling / bar rolling / shape rolling / mechanical property / rolling characteristics / 線材圧延 / 集合組織 / 延伸制御圧延 / 線材 / 異形条 / サイズフリー圧延 / 連続孔型圧延 / 圧縮力付加圧延
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a novel rolling technique for size-free or material property-free rolling by controlling interstand forces in tandem rolling mill train (elongation-controlled rolling). After a prototype mill was designed and constructed, commercial metals have been successfully rolled into several sections. The obtained main results are as follows,
(1) The interstand forces are changed widely from tensile to compressive by controlling roll speeds of stands independently. As a result, the elongation (or lateral spread) of materials during rolling is changed remarkably. This effect is more obvious in case of materials with smaller aspect ratio (width/thickness).
(2) In case of square wires, arbitrary combinations of side length and corner radius of product are achieved with H-V-H-V-H arranged glooveless rolls by interstand force.
(3) In case of H-shaped wires, the rib height of product is controlled.
(4) Material rolled with tensile interstand forces shows higher tensile strength and hardness than those with compressive ones.
The proposed method is concluded to an effective size-free rolling method of various products.