Project/Area Number |
07505022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMABE Tokio Kyoto Univ., Mol.Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80025965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YATA Shizukuni Kanebo Co.Ltd., Manager, 電池事業推進部(研究職), 部長
YOSHIZAWA Kazunari Kyoto Univ., Mol Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30273486)
MISAKI Yohji Kyoto Univ., Mol Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90202340)
TANAKA Kazuyoshi Kyoto Univ., Mol Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90155119)
御崎 洋二 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (40135463)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | amorphous carbon / polyacenic materials / secondary battery / carbon cathod / lithium ion battery / n-type doping / magnetic susceptibility / electron spin / アモルファスカーボン / 電子スピン共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have carrid out characterizations of the electronic properties of polyacenic semiconductive materials and their application to a high-performance rechargeable battery. The results of this study (1995-1996) are described below. (1) We have established the best condition for the preparation of polyacenic semiconductive materials that is used as a carbon cathod of high-performance secondary battery. (2) We have clarified on the basis of extensive electro-chemical measurements that polyacenic semiconductive materials can store an extremely large amount of lithium because of their structural uniquness. (3) On the basis of the knowledges we have found, a lithium ion rechargeable battery that has polyacenic materials as a cathod has been prepared and characterized. (4) Magnetic, ESR,and NMR measurements of polyacenic semiconductive materials have been carried out to look at the properties of doped lithium.