APPLICATION OF BIOMATERIALS IMMOBILIZED WITH BIOSIGNAL MOLECULES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (1996-1997)
Kyoto University (1995)
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Yukio  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (00025991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hayao  AKITA SUMITOMO BAKE CO LTD., MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER,RESEARCHER, メディカル研究開発センター, 研究員
ONOHARA Masayuki  AKITA SUMITOMO BAKE CO LTD., MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER,RESEARCHER, メディカル研究開発センター, 研究員
KIMURA Shunsaku  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80150324)
ITO Yoshihiro  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE,AS, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40192497)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBIOSIGNAL MOLECULE / GROWTH FACTOR / BIOMATERIAL / IMMOBILIZATION / ARTIFICIAL JUXTACRINE / EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR / INSULIN / CELL ADHESION FACTOR / 神経細胞成長因子 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 光リソグラフ / 無血清培養 / 生体材料設計 / EGF / 生体適合性 / 細胞設計
Research Abstract
Approaches for controlling the interface between tissue or cells and biomaterial can be divided into two categories. One is biolization of materials another chemical modification.
Biolization invloves immobilization of anticoagulant or hybridization of blood endothelial cells for blood-compatibility, or immobilization of cell adhesive reptide for cell adhesives. In addition, immobilization of cell growth factor proteins enhances cell growth. The immobilization of biosignal proteins enables biomaterials to regulate various functions of cells, such as differentiation, secretion, and motility.
Chemical modification involves surface hydrophilization or hydrophobilization, or electrochemical modification. Recent progress of polymer science has enabled space-time control of material surface. The position of cells can be regulated by photo-lithographic modification of the surface and the attachment and detachment of cells can be controlled by temperature manipulation of a thermo-sensitive polym … More er.
Herein the surface was biolized for growth enhancement and differentiation promotion. In addition, space-time controlled intelligent biomaterials were achieved by the combination of biological and chemical approches. The intelligent biomaterials will be useful not only for medical applications but also for fundamental methodologies of biosensors and nano-biotechnology.
Surface biolization was achieved by immobilization of cell growth factor proteins, insulin and epidermal growth factor (EGF). EGF is a membrane-bound growth factor which can stimulate cells without diffusion in medium by "juxtacrine stimulation". Immobilized insulin and EGF enhanced cell growth more than free insulinor EGF.In the culture of pheochromocytoma (PC12) cells, the immobilized EGF promoted neural differentiation but did not enhance the growth, although free EGF enhanced growth. The stimulation mode (juxtacrine and paracrine) switched the gene expression.
Time-controlled intelligent biomaterial was prepared usinf thermo-sensitive polymer. By combination with insulin, the biomaterial enhanced cell growth and the grown cells were detached by lowering temperature.
Spatial controlled biomaterial was achieved by pattern immobilization of thrermo-responsive polymer, insulin, and EGF.Selective detachment of growth cells was observed on the micro-patterned thermo-responsive polymer at a low temperature. Selective signal transduction was observed on th specific area immobilized with insulin or EGF.The technique was useful for visualization of juxtacrine stimulation by immobilized biosignals. Less