PRODUCTION OF HIGH FUNCTIONAL COMPOSITES AND MOLECULAR DESIGN・CONTROL OF INTERFACIAL STRUCTURE BY PROBING THE ADSORPTION LAYER OF POLYMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMAE Katsuhiko  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40031075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Takashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40180624)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPOLYMER CHAIN / COMPOSITE MATERIAL / ADSORPTION / INTERFACE / FUNCTIONAL GROUP / SURFACE FORCE / MOLECULAR DESIGN / SEGMENT DENSITY / 高分子 / 吸着形態 / 分散性 / 立体反発 / 表面
Research Abstract
The dispersibility, the orientation of filled particle are quite important for the high performance of composite materials. These properties depend on the repulsive power (through osmotic pressure and entropic elasticity of polymer chain) of absorbed polymer layr on the particle, so the conformation of these adsorbed chains were investigated in this study. Monodispersed polymer with terminal functional group (by living anion polymerization), polymer with amino group (by radical polymerization) were synthesized through the precious polymerization technique. The adsorbed conformation was investigated through the techniques as follows : Surface Force Apparatus (purchased through the financial support from this grant (1995)), Atomic Force Microscopy (purchased through the financial support from this grant (1996)), Dynamic Light Scattering, Elipsometry, Surface Tension Apparatus, Electron Microscopy, Surface Force-surface Pressure Apparatus, Pheology Apparatus.
The adsorbed conformation of polymer chain on silica, gamma-iron oxide can be expressed with so-called loop-point model, where polar functional group interacts with metal oxide surface (surface is covered with hydroxy group and adsorbed water) and the loop was consisted of hydrophobic chain. This loop is the origin of the repulsive force against coagulation of particles. Three dimensional bulkiness, thickness, and segment density of the loop, and functional group density, occupied area of one functional group on the metal oxide surface were quantified in this study. Relationship between the dispersibility of particles and the adsorbed conformation was also investigated. The segment density of the adsorbed polymer chains was found to be the key factor for the good dispersibility of particles. In conclusion, regulating the interfacial structure brought the high functionality of composite material by probing the adsorbed conformation of the polymer chain.