Trial Design of Floating Airport for Next Generation SST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07505030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koichiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engg. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90010694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Noriaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engg. Res. Asst., 大学院・工学系研究所, 助手 (80010891)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engg. Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究所, 助教授 (00196859)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnext generation SST / floating airport / initial plan / semisubmensible / wind lift force / response to landing / 風揚力 / 着陸特応答 / SST / バ-ジ / セミサブ / 自然環境荷重 / アクセス / 係留方式
Research Abstract
When construction of the next generation SST is discussed in Japan, it is natural to conclude that it will be installed at the sea because of necessity of very large area, and also due to noise and environmental problems. Therefore, in this report, a large scale floating airport is designed, which is expected to handle 70 million passengers/year and to have superiority in economy, safety and reliability on navigation and passenger controls. This airport is planned to be constructed at the sea whose water depth is 20^-30m off Kuju-Kuri coast and to be managed in combination with existing Narita Airport. Both airports are connected by a high speed railway, a drive way and an airway using VTOLs. The floating airport is also connected by a fixed bridge with land. When these transportation systems are adopted, SST airport will play a role of so called gate airport and Narita airport will play a role of so called hub airport for flying to a number of cities in North-East Asia area. This floating airport consistts of a large scale burge as terminal and apron and four very long semisubmersibles as runways. The burge was analyzed as a rigid floating body supported by two kinds of reclamated artificial islands installed at offshore and nearshore sides, while the runways were analyzed as elastic beams supported at midspan point and at terminal point. In this way, an new design of the next generation SST was shown. In order to make the design more accurate from structural engineering aspect, lift force due to wind was experimentally studied under the condition of simultaneous existence of high waves. Some important informations on evaluation of lift force and on the effects on the design were induced from these experiments. Moreover, foundamental analyzes were made on behaviors of floating airport when airplane is landing.