Development of a multi-agent system for plant biocommunication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07506003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (1997)
The University of Tokyo (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Tadashi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (50011929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Isao  Yamaguchi Tokyo Science Univ., Faculty of Basic Eng., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40084454)
IBARAKI Yasuomi  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Ag.ans Life Sci., Asst.Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50242160)
KURATA Kenji  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Ag.and Life Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90161736)
GOTO Eiji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Ag.and Life Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00186884)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStable isotope / Photosynthesis / Respiration / LIF / Laser irradiation / レーザー照射 / 同時測定
Research Abstract
It is essential to mesure precisely direct reaction from plants, in order to achieve the maximum production and highest quality of plants in a plant factory where stable and high efficiency production is required. However, it has not yet been cleared that the relationship between plant physiology and its controlled environments. The purpose of the present study is to develop a multi-agent system to measure plant responses in several aspects. Using stabel isotopes, the simultaneous measurement of photosynthesis and respiration has been developed. Furthemore, the plant fluoresence response induced by a laser beam has been analyzed and temperature pattern of leaves by thermograph was used to detect water stress or plants.
A leaf chamber has been built and corn and pothos leaves have been tested by using a stable isotope ^<13>CO_2. The separation of photosynthesis and respiraton, that is, simultaneous measurement of photosynthesis and respiration was conducted, assuming the photosyntheis product using ^<13>CO_2 did not occurer. From this method, photoresipiration was clearly shown. Using the same system, the measurement of potato and sweet potato has been conducted to find net and gross photosynthesis. The measurement of gross photosynthesis has not been completely cleared.
The system to detect laser induced fluorescence from plants was developed. Using spinach plants, it has been cleared that a correlation between decreasing values of the ratio of chlorophyll a/b and plant age. Water stress of tomato seedlings was tested. The peak responses at 685nm and 740nm show some trend but it is not clear.
Water stress of melon seedlings was measured by a thermograph which gave temperature pattern of the leaves. Green component of the pattern was also analyzed. Temperature in crease and G-value decrease are well corelated and they showed water stress tendency.