| Project/Area Number |
07506004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Michio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30011943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIKOSHI Hiroyoshi Sankyo Co., Ltd., Biological Research Laboratories, Group Director, 生物研究所, 室長
MATSUYAMA Shigemi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Assis, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80219526)
KAI Chieko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Assoc, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10167330)
MORI Yuji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Profe, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40157871)
NISHIHARA Masugi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Assoc, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90145673)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Antisense oligodeoxynucleotides / Hypothalamus / Metabolism / Feeding behavior / Obesity / Running activity / gamma-aminobutyric acid / glutamic acid decarboxylase / γ-アミノ酪酸 |
| Research Abstract |
In the ventromedial nucleus of the hypothalamus (VMH), gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) plays an important role in regulating metabolism. The GABA synthetic enzyme, glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) consists of two isozymes, GAD65 and GAD67. In the present study, the effect of injection of antisense oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs) to each GAD isozyme into the VMH of the male rat on food intake, body weight and locomotor activity was examined. Phosphorothioated antisense ODNs were incorporated in the water-absorbent polymer (WAP) and injected into bilateral VMH,and the day of injection was designated as day 0. Antisense ODNs to GAD65 and GAD67 tended to reduce food intake on day 1, though not significant. Simultaneous injection of antisense ODNs to both GAD isozymes significantly decreased food intake on only day 1, but body weight remained suppressed by this treatment for 5 days. On the other hand, simultaneous administration of antisense ODNs to GAD65 and GAD67 significantly increased loco
… More
motor activity between days 3-5, whcreas other treatments did not. This increase in daily locomotor activity was mainly due to the increase in locomotor activity during the light, but not dark, phase. Neither vehicle (WAP) nor control ODN affected food intake, body weight and locomotor activity. Histological studies indicated that, 24 h after the injection, antisense ODN distributed within about 800 mum from the edge of area where WAP was located and then gradually disappeared with days, but still remained within 300 mum distance even 7 days after the injection. Antisense ODN was effectively incorporated by all the cell types examined, i.e.neurons, astrocytes and microglias. Further, HPLC analysis revealed that antisense ODN to either GAD isozyme decreased the content of GABA,but not other amino acids, in the VMH by 24 h. These results suggest that either GAD isozyme is synergistically involved in enhancing food intake and suppressing locomotor activity in rat VMH.This study also indicates that central injection of antisense oligodeoxynucleotides is useful means to regulate animal metabolism. Less