Project/Area Number |
07506005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University (1997) The University of Tokyo (1995-1996) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Eimei Tohoku Univ.Fac.Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80093243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Keisaburou TERUMO Co.Ltd.Inst.Med.Sci.Director, 医科学研究所, 所長
KYUWA Shigeru Tokyo Univ.Inst.Med.Sci.Assis.Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30177943)
NAITO Kunihiko Tokyo Univ.Fac.Agri.Assoc.Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20188858)
SHIOTA Kunio Tokyo Univ.Fac.Agri.Assoc.Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80196352)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | germ line / germ lne chimera / primordial germ cell / chimera / LIF / embryonic stem cell / pig / xenotransplantation / 血血病抑制因子 / 異種移植 |
Research Abstract |
1) Porcine 1-cell embryos were produced by the conventional or the new in vitro maturation/fertilization system and cultured in NCSU-23 supplemented with hyaluronic acid at various concentrations. Our results indicate that effect of hysluronic acid on development of in vitro produced porcine embryos varies with the conditions of maturation/fertilization of the oocytes. 2) Porcine blastocysts were produced from immature oocytes by using _iVMFC,and cultured on STO feeder layrs to determine whether they can be used for studies on establishment of ES cells. when hatched blastocysts that had been obtained by culturing the intact blastocysts in the medium supplemented with FCS were transferred, they attached to the feeder cells. The results of the present study suggest that in vitro produced porcine blastocysts can be used for studies on establishment of ES cells. 3) Our results demonstrated that single ES cells which maintain totipotency or pluripotency of high degree are present in a colony of ES cells, and that single ES cells cojoined with the blastomeres of 8-cell-stage embryos may colonize, if the circumustances allow, almost exclusively the germ cells and concomitantly the urogenital cell lineages.