Neuroendocrine and immune system in genetically polydipsic mice and development of animal model in response to environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07507004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  University of Occupational and Environmental health, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INENAGA Kiyotoshi  Kyushu Dental College, Department of Physiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90131903)
YAMASHITA Uki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Immunology, P, 医学部, 教授 (00028680)
KAWATA Mitsuhiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60112512)
KANNAN Hiroshi  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049058)
HORI Tetsuro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
椛島 成利  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80279322)
上田 陽一  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10232745)
澁谷 泉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50162649)
大磯 ユタカ  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (40203707)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgenetically polydipsic mice / salivary gland / laryngeal nerve / nociceptice response / thymus / glucocorticoid receptor / vasopressin / learning behavior / バゾプレシン / V2受容体遺伝子 / DNA合成能 / NK細胞活性 / オキシトシン / 抗利尿効果 / 上喉頭神経 / 遺伝性多飲(STR / N)マウス / c-fos mRNA / グルココルチコイド / バゾプレッシン遺伝子 / 脳スライス標本 / パッチクランプ法 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>濃度の画像解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the characteristics of genetically polydipsic mice from the higher function to genetics and the mechanisms of the neuroendocrine and immune responses to environmental stress in order to establish the animal model in response to the environmental stress. The polydipsic mice showed multiple abnormality as follows. 1. They may have abnormality of the muscarinic receptors in the saalivary glands and blood vessels. 2. The activity of the superior laryngeal nerve was lowar than control mice and large responses to high concentration of saline. 3. The thereshold of the nociceptive stress was lower tahn control mice and may be involved in the abnormality of mu-opiod receptor. 4. Although the number of thymic cells was increased, the differentiation of T cell was abnormal. 5. The glucocorticoid receptors expressed highly in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus, subfornical organ, amygdala and hippocampus. 6. The production of nitric oxide (NO) and NO synthase were increased in the paraventricular nucleus and decreased in the posterior pituitary. 7. The expression of vasopressin gene in the hypothalamus was increased after they became polydipsia. The genes of vasopressin and V2 receptor had no essential mutation. 8. Learning behavior showed abnormal in comparison with control mice. These results suggest that genetically polydipsic mice have multiple abnormality and useful animal model to investigate the responses to environmental stress.