A study on a minimally invasive fetal surgery for diaphragmatic hernia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07507006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOZUMA Shiro (1997)  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10272569)
岡井 崇 (1995-1996)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40126016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Fumio  Koken CO., LTD., Tsuruoka Factory, Director, 工場長
UTSUMI Atsushi  Mitsubishi Cable Industries, LTD., Medical Instruments Development section, Dire, 医療機器部, 部長
MACHIDA Yoshiya  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40292908)
UNNO Nobuya  University of Tokyo, Dept.of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90193979)
BABA Kazunori  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Electronics, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30181035)
丸茂 元三  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60282646)
小林 浩一  東京大学, 医科部・附属病院, 助手 (10262015)
上妻 志郎  東京大学, 医科部・附属病院, 講師 (10272569)
藤井 知行  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (40209010)
梁 栄治  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (30221683)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdiaphragmatic hernia / endoscopy / fetal surgery / tracheal occlusion / 胎児治療 / 山羊胎仔
Research Abstract
(1) Development of endoscopes for fetal surgery
Two types of endoscope were developed ; one was for fetal observation and the other for fetal endotracheal occlusion. The outside diameter was 2.4 mm and 3.0 mm respectively.
(2) Development of a balloon catheter for fetal endotracheal occlusion
A balloon (1.2 mm in outside diameter, 5 mm in length and 0.1-0.15 mm in thickness) was made and connected with a silicon tube (0.7 mm in outside diameter and 0.3 mm in inside diameter).
(3) Fetal endotracheal occlusion with a balloon catheter in sheep
A cesarean section was performed in pregnant sheep under halothane anesthesia. A small incision was made on the uterine wall and the tip of an endoscope was inserted into the amniotic fluid through the incision. Lactated Ringer's solution was infused into the amniotic cavity for a wider field of vision. An endoscope for fetal observation was used to guide the tip of the other endoscope to the fetal nostril. However, the procedure of endoscopical guidance was abandoned because of difficulty. Thereupon, the fetal nostril was kept hold of by the operator's hands underneath the incision of the uterine wall and the tip of endoscope was inserted into the nostril. The tip was advanced beyond the epiglottis to the vocal cord and a balloon catheter was successfully placed in the trachea through the working channel of the endoscope.