| Project/Area Number |
07507008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Akira (1996) Tohoku University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20250764)
大熊 恒郎 (1995) 東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (50160453)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOBORI Toshimitu Tohoku University School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00124636)
AKAISHI Takashi Tohoku University School of Medicine hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60191847)
加藤 博孝 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00240656)
佐藤 成 東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (20250764)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | arterial compliance / ultrasound / arterial anastomosis / viscoelasticity / 超音波エコーリニアスキャン / 吻合部動脈物性 / 超音波ドップラー / duplex scan B-mode / 動脈壁挙動 / 粘弾性の測定 / 動脈硬化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The decision of processing algorithm for operation of the measurement signal In addition to ultrasound echo linear scan probe, using a convex type transducer enabled us to measure the compliance mismatching of anastomosis even in a more proximal artery or arteries for abdominal organs. We started the development of processing system for rapidly operation of these measurement, and made option device established at the measurement system to seek for phase difference between blood flow direction factor and that of the vertical vector. We improve the program for device control and signal analysis as working on the operating system which is used generally. We are confirming the operation and processing the bug on the program currently, and exceed a plan of research and development. 2. About the factor of direction of flow wave propagation About propagation of flow wave, by introduction of convex type transducer, we examine the search for propagation form of the flow wave, though, measuring speed and viscoelastisity from an electrocardiogram and arterial pulse wave, we were to match it with movement of artery wall by blood flow velocity and beat and to analyze it. Algorithm is investigated with the development of the program to measure compliance mismatching of anastomosis from two points viscoelastisity and wave velocity in addition to an electrocardiogram and pulse wave. 3. Safety to clinical application, ascertainment of practicality We will parallel the measurement by original program by basic language developed formerly and the operation ascertainment in measurement by the program on general system developed this time. For clinical application, we improve program and option device for an operation and security of safety.