Preclinical Evaluation Tests of Red Cell Substitutes by Microcirculatory Dynamical Analyzes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07508005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Eishun  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMATSU Makato  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00206385)
ISHIMURA Yuzuru  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40025599)
KOBAYASHI Kouichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051704)
TAKEOKA Shinji  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20222094)
NISHIDE Hiroyuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90120930)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsred cell substitute / hemoglobin / hemoglobin vesicle / microcirculation / animal test / oxygen transport / oxygen dynamics / liver perfusion test / 血流動態 / 肝灌流試験 / リン脂質小胞体
Research Abstract
This research is aimed to evaluate two kinds of blood substitutes in preclinical stage (A.totally synthetic heme and B.hemoglobin (Hb) vesicles) in microcirculation levels, changing the properties of those oxygen carriers and monitoring oxygen distribution in tissues by new apparatus for quantitative analyzes.
In the 90% exchange transfusion tests of Hb vesicles in a 5% albumin solution using rats, stable blood gas parameters and tissue oxygen tension were observed during the entire experiment with almost perfect survival rate, indicating excellent oxygen transporting ability and high safety. The Hb vesicles modified with polyoxyethylene (Mw.5kD) was dispersed in an isotonic albumin solution, and the 90% exchange transfusion ws carried out with hamster whose back was equipped with dorsal skinfold chamber to visualize microvessels in the subcutaneous tissue. Microvascular diameter, blood velocity, functional capillary density, microvascular and interstitial oxygen tensions were measured to evaluate the microcirculatory dynamics of the modified Hb resicles.
Tissue oxygenation of isolated perfused liver was measured quantitatively from the intensity of NADH autofluorescence in periprotal and pericentral regions of the hepatic parenchyma. The excellent properties of cellular Hb compared with acellular one and the effect of surface modification were confirmed from the measurements of microcirculation dynamics.
The totally synthetic heme oxygen carriers also showed oxygen binding ability similar to red blood cells in both in vitro and in vivo measurements. Those fruits will be necessarily to apply those materials in clinical trials in near future.