Developmental Studies of Image Analizing System for Animal Karyotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07508006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Sen-ichi  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60023660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Ei  The Sumitomo Metal Co.Head Researcher, 研究主任
HASEGAWA Akiumi  Computation Center, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (20126890)
SONTA Shin-ichi  Aichi Prefectural Colony Handicapped for the Mentally and Physically People, Ins, 発達障害研究所, 室長 (00100165)
NAMIKAWA Takao  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70111838)
OBARA Takayoshi  School of Sciences, Hirosaki University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90003673)
松田 洋一  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70165835)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImage analyzing / Karyotype / Chromosome / Banding pattern / 画像処理 / カリオ ビジョン / 核型
Research Abstract
The automation of chromosome analysis is a classific example of contexed -conditioned pattern recognition. During the last years, several systems have been developed to enable automatic karyotyping of human chromosomes. We developed the application software of a image analyzing system for animal karyotypes based on one of these systems for human one, the Karyovision CA2000K from The Sumitomo Metal Co Ltd. Developmental studies were carried out during 3 years as following : 1) We built our net work of computer machine for development of image analyzing system for animal karyotype. We changed a managing sheet or data sheet from for human to animal. In that case it is important to record species' name, collector' name, location of collection and date of collection in wild animals, and species' name, strain's name, and holder or breeder's name in laboratory animals. 2) Using our image analyzing system, we applied many species following as ; Karyograms of Chinese hamsters and house musk shrews, which have all types of chromosomes such as human were recognized well. We also input and analize domestric animals such as pig, goat and cattle, and wild animals such as field vole, shrew-mole so on. It is difficult to recognize karyograms of goat and cattle. Recognition frequencies were between 94,5% in chinese hamster and 67,55 in cattle. 3) We stored freezing cells from animals to supply and to analyze these karyotypes. Using these samples we can develop a system with a better recognizing abilities. We also established standard karyotypes of these animals by banding methods of chromosomes, and we developed new strains with chromosomal deviations, such as translocations and inversion in the Chinese hamster and Robertsonean translocation in the shrew. 4) We took digital images of chromosomes to analyze directly and automatically through a microscope.