Ultra-miniaturized and Chest Plaster-type Transtelephonic Vital Sign Monitoring Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07508007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makoto  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50260500)
DOHI Takeyosi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40130299)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsActivity of Daily Life (ADL) signals / Telemetry / Life Threatening Arrhythmia / ADL / Recognition of ADL / 前胸壁貼付け型 / 超小型生命生活情報伝送器 / 致死的心拍異常 / 脳血管傷害発作 / 心電図2誘導 / 3軸加速度計 / 超小型傾斜計 / 名刺サイズの大きさ
Research Abstract
For an aid of home health care of elderly, we developed a new wireless and chest wall-wearable monitoring device using public telephone system Monitoring signals includes activities of daily life (ADL) signals suchas ECG signal, body motion signals of ADL obtained form 3 dimennsional accelerometers and inclinometer. EOG signals are focused on life-threatening arrhythmia and myocardial ischemia Motion signals are designed to analyze recognition of ADL (body action) of walking, running, fall down, sitting, and staying down. Availability of this device and system were evaluated in our laboratory. The results of the study demonstrated that the basic technology for the transtelephonic monitoring device were ready to put into production. In future, the recognition program of aging must be study for completion of this system. But, this device and system will be available in the field of cardiac rehabilitation, search and investigation of suffering and wandering people. The study will make a great contribution.