Development of a system to measure the brain function with high precision for use in special education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07509001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Yoshikata  The National Institute of Special Education, Dept. of Education for the Emotionally disturbed, Director, 情緒障害教育研究部, 部長 (90143552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Hironobu  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Dept. of Child Psychiatry, Researcher, 研究員
HARA Hitoshi  National Institute of Special Education, Dept. of Education for the Health Impaired, Director, 病弱教育研究部, 部長 (40120034)
NISHI Yasukuni  National Institute of Special Education, Co-ordinator in Research and Planning, 綜合企画調整官 (40290887)
YAMAMOTO Etsuji  Hitachi LTD., Central Research Laboratory, Medical System Research Dept., Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
KOIZUMI Hideaki  Hitachi LTD., Central Research Laboratory, Medical System Research Dept., Director, 中央研究所, 主管研究員
中根 晃  東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員
柴山 盛生  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 総合企画調整官 (70170909)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDisabled children / Special education / Brain function / fMRI / NIRS / EEG / functional MRI / 近赤外分光法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the system to measure human brain function witfi high precision and applicable to special education. By this system, it might be possible to plan and to practice the education and training of the disabled children based on the scientific data of brain function. Furthermore, the it might be possible to assess the results of education and training to the brain function of each child objectively. For this purpose, the system was required to be non-invasive and to be easy to use.
At the starting time of this study, many methods such as EEG, MEG, PET, SPECT, fMRI and NIRS were used or were under developing. EEG, fMRI and NIRS were chosen as components of our system, because those three were non-invasive methods. The apparatuses of each method were improved and additional equipments were developed to enable the simultaneous measurements of these three methods. To record the EEG with the fMRI simultaneously was the most difficult because of the extremely strong magnetic field of fMRI, but we developed the EEG-fMRI simultaneous recording system successfully. That system will be filed as an application for a patent. The improvement of each equipment of this system and development of the apparatuses to give stimulations for the activation of specified brain functions were continuously performed through repetitive test measurements of human brain functions. In the last experiments to measure the human brain function using this system, It was suggested that the activated and the level of activation in occipital lobe was depend on the characteristics of visual stimulation and that the extent of activated area was depend on the level of consciousness.