An experimental investigation of locomotive behavior using an automated monitor system in the mouse and the rat : Effects of aging and NMDA antagonist treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07551002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionShiga Univ.
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Shigehisa  Shiga Univ. Faculty of Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40024905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMADA Noriko  Shiga Univ. Faculty of Education Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50127007)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmouse / rat / open-field behavior / exploratory activity / aging / MK801 / 行動発達自動解析装置 / C57BLマウス / 移動区画数 / 立ち上がり回数 / Sprague-Dawleyラット
Research Abstract
In Exp.1, age-sex related differences of the C57BI/6J mouse were studied in an open-field behavior. Total quaantities of locomotion, rearing and defecation were all found to differ significally between male and female mice of the older ages. The absolute rate of habituati on and the frequency of face-washing were found also to differ significantly as a function of aging. The possibility of age-sex related differences of the open-field behavior in the system of neuroendocrine is discussed.
In Exp.2, rats given NMDA antagonist (MK801) were used in the open-field for three days. Male and female rats were injected ipwith either low dose (0.05mg/kg), middle dose (0.10mg/kg), high dose (0.20mg/kg) or equivalent volume of saline before testing of Day 2. The animal was placed individually in the field and was videotaped for 10-min period on three successive days. On the hige dose of MK801 induced hyperactivity of male rats. However, the high does of MK801 impaired locomotion and exploratory activity in female rats. In the female rats, indeed, the middle and high doses produced mild ataxi and head weaving in addition to the activity deficites. These results, together with the finding from previous experiment used with mice, further suggest that open field behavior and exploratory activity require NMDA-dependent synaptic plasticity