Experimental production of instrumentation system of dynamic stereo function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07551003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Toshio  Kyoto University Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30107015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  Inami Co., Ltd., Senior Researcher, 開発室研究員
HAYASHI Takefumi  Kansai University Faculty of Informatic Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (90268326)
KANI Kazutaka  Shige College of Medicine Department of Opthalmolog Professor, 教授 (60068476)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstereopsis / virtual reality / head-mount diaplay / information integration / motion parallax / binocular diaparity / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 視覚と運動の統合 / 情報統合過程 / 両眼立体視 / 運動立体視 / 感度 / 動的立体視 / CG画像
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed the new instrument with which we measured the characteristics of the binocular stereo vision under the natural condition. In the experiment, each subject wore head mount display. We measured the detail properties of binocular stereo vison and monocular stereo vision based on the motion parallax. The modulation transfer function for binocular stereopsis was measured for a random dot stereogram of various stimulus areas and dot densities. The results showed that the threshold amplitude of the sinusoid divided by the average interval between dots is constant for each spatial frequency. Furthermore, at least three dots in one period are necessary to perceive the sinusoid and the radius of the spatial summation is about one degree. These data allow predictions to be made of the dimensions of hypercolumns and and the length of intracortical connections in the human visual cortex. We also found that the necessity condition for binocular stereo is very similar to that for monocular stereo. Therefore, these conditions reflects the property of the surface reconstruction process in the brain.