Development of a simulation system for analysis of the modular architecture of human visual and its relation to the multidimensional and dynamic characteristics of visual perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07551004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Yoshimichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間・環境学研究所, 教授 (60026143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Yoshio  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING AND DESIGN,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (00192518)
MINATO Kotaro  KYOTO,UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00127143)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHuman visual system / Parallel processing / Virtual reality / Motion / Shape / Depth perception / Constancy / 視覚 / シミュレーションシステム / 色覚 / 脳内表現
Research Abstract
In this Study, we have developed the system to simulate the hierarchical and parallel processing of the human visual system. A particular interest here is the modular architecture of the visual system : the characteristic of each module which is responsible for the processing of motion, depth and shape ; the integration of information provided by parallel pathways to produce a unified perception of an object in 3-dimensional outer world. First, we have developed the apparatus for the measurement of the characteristics of the perception of 3-D space by using the virtual reality system. This enabled us to analyze the perceptual responses for multidimensionally varying stimuli which simulate the stimuli we encounter in every day life. Second, we developed the simulation system to analyze the integration processes of the visual information such as depth, shape and motion in the visual phenomenon of constancy.