| Project/Area Number |
07551005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Kazuo Senshu University, Department of Psychology, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (00026816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOTOMAI Atsushi Senshu University, Department of Psychology, Professor., 文学部, 講師 (60226280)
YAMAGAMI Seiji Senshu University, Department of Psychology, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40111439)
TOJO Masaki Senshu University, Department of Psychology, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40095980)
TAKAHASHI Mioko Senshu University, Department of Psychology, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40083711)
KINJO Tatsuo Senshu University, Department of Psychology, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20083701)
岡村 達也 専修大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10177082)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | laboratory computer network, / methods for psychological experiments, / object oriented language, / event driven, / graphic user interface, / Visual Basic programming for experiments, / double structure of cognitive function, / diversity of programming procedures for experiments. / 画像処理 / モバイル / SPSS / Amos / 運動視実験 / 時系列分析 / コンピュータ・ウイルス / ネットワーク / パソコン / 心理学実験 / 空間周波数 / シミュレーション統計法 / インターネット / 視覚探索実験 / 向性検査法 / 反応時間計測 / APIプログラム / 実験室LAN / internet |
| Research Abstract |
Computer programming for psychological experiments is inseparable from understanding the cognitive process of the relevant phenomena. As introduction of new instruments or development of new procedures of experiments will often lead to new discovery or paradigm shift, new programming style will make big changes in psychological research and education. With the prevailing concepts of 'event driven' and 'object oriented programming', and also with the improved environment for computer network, the programming language for personal computers changed its generation in every laboratories. Our computer aided systems for psychological research and education came into new stage that we should develop and provide well prepared computer programs and programming environments for fundamental education of experimental psychology. 30 clients systems of personal computer with Windows operation system have been connected in UNIX based laboratory network. We evaluated Visual Basic development systems, and wrote lots of application programs in Visual Basic mainly for perceptual or cognitive experiments. In course of teaching the programs and research methods we found amplified diversity of programming procedures due to the object oriented language under the event driven principle with graphic user interfaces. The experience of the varieties of programming procedures in psychological experiments would introduce us to the intrinsic double structures of every our cognitive functions. We have expected to exchange our knowledge and know how obtained through this project among teachers and students on our LAN and also among psychological researchers on internet. The most difficult problem is to chose and utilize a hyper-text protocol for the network knowledge exchange. It is still unclear what kind of the protocol will become dominant. Our projects will not end with the end of this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, and it seems better use CD-ROM media for a while.