An Application Study of the Methodological Network Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07551006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, The Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40117718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoh  Bukkyo University, Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (00262543)
OHNISHI Yasuo  Yamanashi Women's Junior College, Department of Human Life Studies, Assistant Pr, 生活科学科, 助教授 (40223896)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsconceptual network analysis / reframing / intermediating item / effective item in practice / conceptual territories / comprehensive item / opposite item / Escher's Jump / フレーム(リフレーミング) / 結節的補完項目 / 運動的起動項目 / 内潜的探索 / 結節的補完項 / 起動的運動 / 構成作用 / 複合作用 / 基盤行列(拡大行列の一つ) / ネットワーク / 概念構造 / ネット変換マニュアル / 改編過程 / 自己介助効果 / 概念項目 / 概念構造ネット
Research Abstract
1 Theoretical results : (1) As academic pioneers of the network analysis which many sociological or other researchers come to be much interested in nowadays, we should face defining the substance of network & network analysis. Accordingly, we choose to solve the substance problem by means of generalizing the traits of a network analysis so that we can obtain the network analysis as general, as it were methodological network analysis, which is different from the social and current network analysis, and making an application of it. The leading trait of the analysis is to take notice of and formalize what urges us to recognize intuitively as if through a picture network data which is a fabric woven from nodes and linkages in a sense. Therefore we come to this ; the analysis seems to be structural, wholly ordered and elementally intensive, but instead is processible, configurationally extensive and contextually fluid, and what is more than any is self-optional and destructive. (2) We made … More a theoretical design to apply the analysis to an investigation of the conceptual structure of a social text, when we call the analysis conceptual network technique(CNT). The design was carried out through understanding, interpreting and refraining of the text on the base of conceptual territories produced by CNT.Five analytical concept's items of an intermediating item, a comprehensive item, an opposite item, an effective item in practice and an Escher's jump from the lower level's to the higher level' s concept, are then introduced.
2 Application results : (1)We made the manual for three pieces of CNT, consisting of conceptual territory, conceptual stratification, conceptual series. (2)We found out our theory much worthy by means of investigating through CNT two kinds of social texts where on one hand, three school managers express their opinions about an education improvement and on the other hand, three leaders of different groups against and for the same community issue show their opinions. Less