PRELIMINARY CONSTRUCTION OF A PSYCHOLOGICAL TEST FOR DETECTING LATENT SOCIAL MOTIVES UNDER INTERPERSONAL INTERACTED SITUATIONS IN REAL ORGANIZATION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07551010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Takashi  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY SOCIOLOGY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70000552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARUBE Yukihiro  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY SOCIOLOGY LECTURER, 文学部, 講師 (60234001)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSOCIAL MOTIVES / IF-THEN METHOD / GAME RESEARCH / PSYCHOLOGICAL TEST / 心理学的ゲーム論
Research Abstract
The present study was essentially aimed to construct an useful psychological test called "Detection Test for the Social Motives in Actual Organizations" for detecting the individual latent social motives which dominates the direction of behavior evoked under the social interpersonal interacted situation in general social organizations. The test is theoretically or methodologically based upon the "IF-THEN method" which was constructed from a view of a psychological game theory.
Fundamental virtual situations supposed in the new test are the following eight cases. That is, 1) the case where the opposite playr is a superior person (same sex), belonging to the same organization, 2) the case where the opposite playr is a superior person (different sex), 3) the case where the opposite playr is a comrade (same sex) belonging to the same organization, 4) the case where the opposite playr is a comrade (different sex), 5) the case where the opposite playr is a subordinate (same sex) belonging to … More the same organization, 6) the case where the opposite playr is a subordinate (different sex), 7) the case where the opposite playr is a person belonging to some rival organization, and 8) the case where the opposite playr is a perfectly unrelated person to the subject in his social life.
A total of forty undergraduate students served as subjects in the experiment for this new test. Results gained in this test showed the distribution of social motives so that we can generally understand with so-called common sense. These results suggest that this new test would have essentially some adequate discriminability and even some validity as a psychological test for detecting the individual social motives to various kinds of persons under social interacted situation in a social organization. Therefore, in this meaning, we can conclude that our project showed essentially some successful direction.
However, it would be insufficient yet at the present stage to show only the results obtained in the experiment in order to complete a psychological test with some standard form. Namely some more detailed analyzes for the gained data and the performance of some additive experiments would be necessary in the near future though it depends upon only the time. Less