Development research on conjectures / proof in math. By cabri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07551014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOHDA Nobuhiko  Univ. of Tsukuba Ins. Of Education, Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Masami  Univ. of Tsukuba Ins. Of Education, Assi. Prof., 教育学系, 講師 (70212967)
WATANABE Kimio  Univ. of Tsukuba Ins. Of Mathematics, Asso. Prof., 数学系, 助教授 (50015913)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  Univ. of Tsukuba Ins. Of Education, Asso. Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  NIEResearch,Teaching Material Division, Head., 教育指導研究部, 教材研究室長 (00192609)
日野 圭子  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助手 (70272143)
中山 和彦  筑波大学, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (50091913)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCabri-Geometry / Curriculum Study / Computer / 学校数学 / カリキュラム / 論証指導 / 日仏共同研究
Research Abstract
Through collaborative research the results of "how to use software in school geometry in both countries? and what kinds of effects are found in using software?" were reported at the International conference of Mathematics, Education held in Spain and Psychology of Mathematics Education held in Finland. Then the difference between France and Japan on the cognitive aspects when students solved the proof problems was found. The following results of research was found in Japan. On the process of problem solving in geometry, students find the characteristics of figures and theory of geometry by themselves after exploring activities with computer software "Cabri-Geometry". And then they tried to find the reason why these characteristics and theorems come from. This approach for proof is very interested by students.
As the results of these research a Japanese text book for using Cabri-Geometry in Junior high school edited by Professor Nohda and Nakayama was published in 1996. And samples of materials of geometry course to use this software in class were produced in floppy disk by Shimizu and Kakihara and distributed to school teachers. This book and these materials are very helpful for school teachers and this research must contribute the progress of education in science, technology and informationalized society.