Development of a Media System to supply Picture Database of Folk, Historical, and Archaeological Materials, using CD-ROM's and Computer Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07551015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
TERUI Takehiko  National Museum of Japanese History, Museum Science Department, Professor, 情報資料研究部, 教授 (60003844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takuji  National Museum of Japanese History, Assistant, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (70270402)
HASHIMOTO Akihiko  Univ.of Chiba, Information Processing Center, Lecturer, 総合情報処理センター, 講師 (60164779)
HARA Shoichiro  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50218616)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 教授 (00000216)
HOSHI Mamoru  Univ.of Electro-Communications, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (80125955)
安永 尚志  国文学研究資料館, 教授 (20017411)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspicture database / photograph / historical material / folklore / history / archaeology / CD-ROM / データ圧縮 / 博物館資料 / 広域計算機ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In 1972 to 1974, card catalogs had been built consists of many material information each place in Japan. These catalogs are 3 parts of Folklore, History, and Archaeology. The photographs taken from folk objects, for example : database farm tools, are on the cards.
In 1989 to 1992, we made picture from these photographs.
Now, in order to supply each place with the picture database, we have developed a media system using CD-ROM's and computer networks. Most information on the picture database, loads on CD-ROM.New information to update, are exchanged by the networks, between supplier and users, and each other. Because original database are in the 5inch-size, old type magneto-optical disks, and are formatted in old style, aid is need to convert forms to CD-R for Windows95 (DOS/V,PC9821) types and Macintosh type personal computer of the most users. We have developed some method and software on our workstation and PC's.