Development of an X-ray Poralimeter Using Direct X-ray Imaging CCD with Position, Energy and Time Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Department of Earth & Space Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90116062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kohei  Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Department of Semiconductor, Head of the Department, 固体事業部, 事業部長
HAYASHIDA Kiyoshi  Osaka University, Department of Earth & Space Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30222227)
KITAMOTO Syunji  Osaka University, Department of Earth & Space Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70177872)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCCD / X-ray Polarimeter / Detection Efficiency / X-ray Generator / Depletion Layr / Energy Resolution / X-ray Astronomy / X線発生装置 / X線検出器 / 偏光X線 / X線検出
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to improve not only the fundamental properties of X-ray CCD but also as an X-ray polarimeter. The research group consists of the member s in Hamamatsu photnonics (HPK) and the members in Osaka university. According to the specification determined by all the members, the CCD chips were fabricated at HPK,and the university side operated and examined those chips.
Several kinds of CCD chips using different material and production methods have been made. We got eventually energy resolution of 140 eV for 5.9 keV X-rays with a CCD chip of which pixel size is 12 mum and pixel number is 512x512. Although the resolution was 160 eV at the end of the first year in the research term, reduction of the dark current by 1/50 lead to the better resolution. Using high registivity material, we got a CCD chip of which depletion layr is as thick as 20 mum.
University side activities include the development of CCD operation and evaluation ; 1) spectrometer system for measuing the CCD detection efficiency for 0.4-2.2keV X-rays, 2) CCD drive clock to suppress spurious charge noise, 3) high speed read-out system using DSP,4) simulation code for X-ray absorption and charge collection process within CCD.Adding these, we invented a novel method for measuring detection efficiency for sub-pixel size structure by employing a mesh in front of the CCD chip. We also measured polarization degree of the X-ray beam from a laboratory X-ray generator. CCD chips with pixel size of 6 mum, which should be effective for X-ray polarimetry, were started to fabricate. The polarimeter-capability of those small pixel size CCD will be measured within the year of 1997.