Development of a passive anti-vibration system in a frequency region of 1 Hz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuaki  University of Tokyo, ICRR,Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (00242165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazuya  Showa Science Co.Ltd., Head of Division, 技術部, 部長(研究職)
ARAFUNE Jiro  University of Tokyo, ICRR,Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80013415)
KANDA Nobuyuki  University of Tokyo, ICRR,Senior Research Fellow, 教育学部, 助教授 (50251484)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAnti-vibration / X-pendulum / pendulum / mechanical filter / mechanical isolation system / gravitational wave detector / laser interferometer / isolation ratio / 防振技術 / 周波数応答 / 低周波防振 / 重力波天文学 / 光干渉計 / 地面振動計測 / 受動防振 / 擬弾性
Research Abstract
In the development for the realization of gravitational wave astronomy, a newly devised X-pendulum system has a potentiality to expand its observational freqeuncy to lower band among various anti-vibration systems, which form a basic technology in the interferometric detectors. The object of this research project is to develop a technique of applying this X-pendulum to the anti-vibaration system and to show its characteristic in low frequency with modest price and high reliability. In the first year of this project, one dimensional anti-vibration system was made and tested. From this system, non-rotation of hung mass and cancellation condition of degrading high frequency limit were found. Utilizing this test, a two dimensional version was completed in the second year using four units of normal-inverted X-pendulum. Another prototype with different design was also designed and constructed. These two prototypes wereinstalled in a vaccum chamber with a vaccum duct, 10m long to measure its … More long term stability and its reduction ratio of seismic vibration. The measurement was done by a Michelson interferometer with He-Ne laser light. The result of this measurement showed its desired charactersitic except a few resonant peak in 10 Hz and the limit over 30 Hz. The long term stability was proved to be compensated by a tilt servomechanism. The final version was developed in the third year improving these problems and designed for TAMA installation. This final version attained 8 second period that gave 34dB isolation at 1 Hz. We confirmed that the period can be extended to 20 second improving suspension wire mechanical loss.
We have accomplished the technique of the anti-vibration system using X-pendulum that can be applied in low frequency for interferometric gravitational wave detectors. We need some more efforts in wire mechanism, which has extensive number of adjustment places, to prevail this technique in the industrial field. We have designed hinge mechanism X-pendulum for this improvement. We hope that this technique is applied to many places utilizing pendulum. Less