| Project/Area Number |
07554008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Takeo Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Sience, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00004424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOKAWA Mitsuhiro Tohoku Univ., Institute for Material Research, Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30028188)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ^4He-D.R / Non-metallic Construction / Spin-polarized ^3He / 非金属希釈冷凍機 / 超低温・強磁場 / 多重極限用希釈冷凍機 / スピン偏極量子液体 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this research are (1) the construction of ^4He-circulating dilution refrigator with non-metallic materials and (2) the realization of spin-polarized liquid ^3He in a stationary state. For the first aim, we succeeded to obtain about 8mK with a plastic mixing chamber and a plastic heat exchanger tube. The construction of a non-metallic de-mixing chamber is found to be very difficult. We should develop a reliable method of sintering of very fine saphire powders. For the second aim, we operated the ^4 He-DR above mentioned in a magnetic field of 6T.We obtained about 12 % polarization at 50mK,which is far from our destination of about 35 %. We will continue the research with much more ^4He-circulating rate.