METALLIC MULTILAYERS PREPARED ON MICROSTRUCTURES SUBSTRATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Teruya  Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70027043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hidefumi  NEC Corporation, Microelectronics Lab., Res.Stsff, 研究主任
MIBU Ko  Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Associate, 化学研究所, 助手 (40222327)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicrofabrication / Metallic multilayr / Giant magnetoresistance / Magnetic microwire / V-groove / 微細加工技術 / V字溝基板 / 非結合型GMR / スピン依存散乱 / 巨視的量子効果 / 微細加工基板 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 金属人工格子 / 非結合型MR効果 / 三角溝構造
Research Abstract
Recent developments of thin film preparation techniques have made possible to control each layr thickness on angstrom scale but in general the size and shape regarding to the directions in plane are not controlled. Microfabrication techniques are rather popular in the semiconductor fields but not yet fully applied for metallic films. The basic idea of the present investigation is to prepare new type metallic multilayr films by depositing on microstructured substrates. On Si surfaces, V-shaped micro grooves were fabricated and utilized as substrates for deposition. Non-coupled type GMR (giant magnetoresistance) multilayrs were deposited on V-groove substrates and GMR in the geometry with current in an angle to the plane was measured. The enhancement of GMR was confirmed in the geometry and the utility of microstructured substrate is proved. It was also shown that microwires of magnetic layrs with the width of 0.3mum can be prepared by depositing in a tilted angle, which are of interests as model systems for basis magnetism studies.