DEVELOPMENT OF ATOMIC PATTERN GENERATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07554012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO COMMUNICATIONS
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuko (1996-1997)  UNIV.OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS,DEP.OF APPLIED PHYS.&-CHEM,ASSOCL.PROF., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30017446)
宅間 宏 (1995)  電気通信大学, レーザー極限技術研究センター, 教授 (70012200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 和子  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30017446)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLASER COOLING / LASER TRAPPING / ATOM OPTICS / ATOM IMAGING / ATOMIC RATTERN / MICROWAVE LENS / 原子レンズ / 極低温原子 / レーザー冷却・トラップ
Research Abstract
We developed technique to control motion of ultra-cold neutral atoms through electric field. The atoms are generated from a room-temperature atomic beam by using lase-cooling and trapping technique. We developed an intense point atomic source. The configuration of the source is as follows. Slow metastable neon atomic beam is generated from an liquid-nitrogen cooled discharge tube, whose capillary is made of sapphire. The beam is then slowed by the Zeeman slower and is fed into a magneto-optical trap with high magnetic field gradient. At a field gradient of 400G/cm, the trap size was 30 microns. The slow atomic beam was generated by releasing the atoms in the trap by optical pumping. The coherent atomic flux of approximately 1000/s is achieved. We investigated also a method to compensate spherical aberration of microwave-cavity lens. It is shown that the atomic beam diameter can be focused to 1/1000th of the incoming beam size by combining a concave lens in TM110 mode with a TM010 mode cavity that works as a convex lens.